Events
Events
Directory
Directory
Support
Support
August 2017
01

08
02

08
03

08
04

08
05

08
06

08
07

08
08

08
09

08
10

08
11

08
12

08
13

08
14

08
15

08
16

08
17

08
18

08
19

08
20

08
21

08
22

08
23

08
24

08
25

08
26

08
27

08
Hepatitis C in Primary Care and Drug and Alcohol Settings Education Program
Date: 27 Aug - 27 Aug

This ASHM Education Program is designed to support clinical staff (GPs, Addiction Specialists, I.D. Physicians and Nurse

Read more
28

08
29

08
30

08
31

08
International Overdose Awareness Day
Date: 31 Aug - 31 Aug

International Overdose Awareness Day (IOAD) is a global event held on August 31st each year and aims to raise awareness

Read more
September 2017
01

09
02

09
03

09
04

09
05

09
06

09
07

09
08

09
09

09
10

09
11

09
12

09
13

09
14

09
15

09
16

09
17

09
18

09
19

09
20

09
21

09
22

09
23

09
24

09
25

09
26

09
27

09
28

09
29

09
30

09
October 2017
01

10
02

10
03

10
04

10
05

10
06

10
07

10
08

10
09

10
10

10
11

10
12

10
13

10
14

10
15

10
16

10
17

10
18

10
19

10
20

10
21

10
22

10
23

10
24

10
25

10
26

10
27

10
28

10
29

10
30

10
31

10
November 2017
01

11
02

11
03

11
Get Bloody Serious! in Surry Hills
Date: 03 Nov - 03 Nov

A workshop on how to make hep C history – from prevention to cure! Hepatitis NSW are delivering this interactive work

Read more
04

11
05

11
06

11
07

11
08

11
09

11
10

11
11

11
12

11
13

11
14

11
15

11
16

11
17

11
18

11
19

11
20

11
21

11
22

11
23

11
24

11
25

11
26

11
27

11
28

11
29

11
30

11
December 2017
01

12
02

12
03

12
04

12
05

12
International Volunteer Day
Date: 05 Dec - 05 Dec

International Volunteer Day (IVD) is celebrated each year on 5 December and was established by the United Nations Genera

Read more
06

12
07

12
08

12
09

12
10

12
11

12
12

12
13

12
14

12
15

12
16

12
17

12
18

12
19

12
20

12
21

12
22

12
23

12
24

12
25

12
26

12
27

12
28

12
29

12
30

12
31

12
January 2018
01

01
02

01
03

01
04

01
05

01
06

01
07

01
08

01
09

01
10

01
11

01
12

01
13

01
14

01
15

01
16

01
17

01
18

01
19

01
20

01
21

01
22

01
23

01
24

01
25

01
26

01
27

01
28

01
29

01
30

01
31

01
February 2018
01

02
02

02
03

02
04

02
05

02
06

02
07

02
08

02
09

02
10

02
11

02
12

02
13

02
14

02
15

02
16

02
17

02
18

02
19

02
20

02
21

02
22

02
23

02
24

02
25

02
26

02
27

02
28

02
March 2018
01

03
02

03
03

03
04

03
05

03
06

03
07

03
08

03
09

03
10

03
11

03
12

03
13

03
14

03
15

03
16

03
17

03
18

03
19

03
20

03
21

03
22

03
23

03
24

03
25

03
26

03
27

03
28

03
29

03
30

03
31

03
April 2018
01

04
02

04
03

04
04

04
05

04
06

04
07

04
08

04
09

04
10

04
11

04
12

04
13

04
14

04
15

04
16

04
17

04
18

04
19

04
20

04
21

04
22

04
23

04
24

04
25

04
26

04
27

04
28

04
29

04
30

04
May 2018
01

05
02

05
03

05
04

05
05

05
06

05
07

05
08

05
09

05
10

05
11

05
12

05
13

05
14

05
15

05
16

05
17

05
18

05
19

05
20

05
21

05
22

05
23

05
24

05
25

05
26

05
27

05
28

05
29

05
30

05
31

05
June 2018
01

06
02

06
03

06
04

06
05

06
06

06
07

06
08

06
09

06
10

06
11

06
12

06
13

06
14

06
15

06
16

06
17

06
18

06
19

06
20

06
21

06
22

06
23

06
24

06
25

06
26

06
27

06
28

06
29

06
30

06
July 2018
01

07
02

07
03

07
04

07
05

07
06

07
07

07
08

07
09

07
10

07
11

07
12

07
13

07
14

07
15

07
16

07
17

07
18

07
19

07
20

07
21

07
22

07
23

07
24

07
25

07
26

07
27

07
28

07
29

07
30

07
31

07
August 2018
01

08
02

08
03

08
04

08
05

08
06

08
07

08
08

08
09

08
10

08
11

08
12

08
13

08
14

08
15

08
16

08
17

08
18

08
19

08
20

08
21

08
22

08
23

08
24

08
25

08
26

08
27

08
28

08
29

08
30

08
31

08

To search our forum, select one or more categories or use the search bar to type in a keyword.

Enter keyword

To search our directory, select one or more service types or use the search bar to type in a keyword.

Service Type: | | | | | | | |

Live Support

Hi. Please click the below link to start a chat. If we are not online you will be able to send us some information so that we can get back to you asap with some help.

Sign in




Or, login using your details below

Menu

Privacy

Privacy

HNSW Privacy Statement

Please note that in this statement, Hepatitis NSW is referred to as ‘HNSW’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘the organisation’.

Hepatitis NSW understands that privacy is important to our clients and members, and we are committed to protecting the information you provide us with. We recognise that people who give us their information have a right to know that it is protected, and also have a right to access that information under most circumstances. Those rights are consistent with our core values, and the philosophies we try to uphold in our work.

This statement is designed to help you understand what sort of information Hepatitis NSW may collect and hold about you, how it is held, and what your rights are in relation to that information. The statement is based on our Hepatitis NSW Privacy Policy (which is available to download at the bottom of this page), and is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles, from the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

 

What sort of information might Hepatitis NSW collect about me, and why?

The information we may collect about you depends on why you contact the organisation. In general, we collect as little identifying information as possible in order to meet your needs.

  • If you become a member of the organisation, we will generally only collect personal information (see the definition below). That means that we will only have your contact details. We collect those so that we can provide you with information about hepatitis and our organisation. When becoming a member, you may also be asked questions about your ethnicity, profession and other characteristics (that is, we may hold sensitive information about you). If you are asked for that information it is to provide you with information which is relevant to you.  If we collect sensitive information about you, it will be kept securely (see below)
  • If you are a client of the organisation (see the definition below), then we may collect more than your contact details, and may hold sensitive information about you (information which identifies you, and contains detail about things like your health, for example). We will only collect that information so that we can better meet your needs. For example, when you are having counselling, it is important for your counsellor to have more information about you so that they can talk through what is happening for you, and they may take notes on that information. If we collect sensitive information about you, it will be kept securely (see below)
  • If you are a client of HNSW, you can stay anonymous or use a pseudonym (a name that is not your real name). Of course, there may be times where this is impractical (for example, if we need to send you mail), and we may ask for your details
  • When you access most of our services, you will be asked to answer some demographic questions, asking about things like your age, ethnicity, and post code. You do not have to answer those questions if you don’t want to. You will not be penalised if you don’t want to answer demographic questions, and your answers (or your decision not to answer) will not have a negative impact on your ability to use our servicesWe ask about client demographics because they help us to analyse our performance, and tell us whether we are reaching our target populations or not. The demographic information you give us is generally not linked to your details. If that information is held with your personal information, it will be kept securely (see below)

 

Google analytics and cookies

Our website uses cookies for maintaining contact with a user through their session. A cookie is a small file supplied by our website and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access our site. (An explanation of cookies can be found at the site of the Australian Privacy Commissioner). The cookie allows our website to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page to another. At the end of your session, you may choose to manually logoff. When you logoff, the cookie is immediately deleted. If you do not logoff at the end of your session, our website will automatically log you off after about 20 minutes. The cookie stored within your browser will expire when you close your web browser. This will ensure that no other person has access to information personalised for you. If you wish to use the features of our website that enable us to personalise the site for you, you must use a browser which is enabled to accept cookies.

Our website makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • The user’s server address
  • The user’s top level domain name
  • The date and time of access to the site
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser software in use

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users (including users logging on using a pseudonym) or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s log files. Our website hosting provider uses a web analytics service to help analyse how users use the site. They anonymously track how our visitors interact with our website, including where they came from, what they did on the site, and whether they completed any transactions on the site such as membership application.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Any information collected as part of your personal profile will be used only for the purposes of our website’s personalisation functions, and will not be used for any other purpose or passed to any other organisation.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please go here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

How does Hepatitis NSW hold the information it has about me, and why?

Your information is only seen by people at Hepatitis NSW who need to see it as part of their work.

There are two reasons why we might hold personal or sensitive information about you:

  1. We need your personal information to stay in contact with you, and you have given those details to us. For example, you might have become a member of HNSW, or given your details to one of our staff on the phone so that we can call you back
  2. We need your sensitive information to meet your needs, and you have given us that information. For example, you might have asked us to provide advocacy on your behalf, or you might be getting counselling at HNSW

When you give us personal or sensitive information, it is kept securely. Electronic files are kept on a secure database, and are only available to staff who need to see them as part of their work. Paper files are kept in a locked filing cabinet, and are only available to staff who need to see them as part of their work. Personal records are kept for six years before they are securely destroyed

 

How could my information be used?

We generally only use your personal and sensitive information for the purpose you gave it to us. For example, if you have asked us to post information to you only once, your postal details will be destroyed after that occasion, and we will not use them for any other purpose.

If we use your information for a secondary purpose (that is, not the one you originally gave it to us for), it will only be under specific circumstances. We will generally only use your information for a secondary purpose if you have told us that we can, or if we are obliged to by law, or a court or tribunal order. There are some exceptions, which are all specified in more detail in the Privacy Act referred to above:

  1. If we have been asked for that information by an enforcement body (for example,  a government department), and we believe that disclosing that information is reasonably necessary for the work of that enforcement body
  2. Disclosing that information is necessary to prevent or lessen significant harm to the health and safety of an individual or the public
  3. If the information is necessary for a legal claim
  4. If the information is reasonably necessary for a confidential dispute resolution process
  5. If the information is necessary for research or monitoring which is relevant to public health and safety, and that purpose can’t be served by de-identified information. In that case, we would only share your information without your consent if it was impractical to get your consent, and we would only do so if we felt confident that the recipient of the information would not share that information. This is likely to be a very rare occurance

Hepatitis NSW understands that many of our clients are concerned about their information being shared, particularly because the information we hold may be about things like blood-borne viruses, drug use and other criminal behaviours. We respect our clients’ right to privacy, and will avoid using your information for secondary purposes where possible.

 

How can I access the personal information HNSW holds about me?

Apart from staff who need to access your information as part of their work, the only person who can access or change your information is you. You can find out what information we hold about you by contacting HNSW, either by telephone or in writing. We will need to verify your identity before giving you your information. When you have requested a copy of your information, it will be posted within 5 working days of the request being received. You can change the information we hold about you via telephone or in writing.

HNSW may withhold health and other sensitive information from you if you are a client and we believe that that information could seriously threaten your psychological and/or physical health.

 

How can I make a complaint about a breach of the Australia Privacy Principles?

If you feel that the way we collect or hold information breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, you can make a complaint. We have a grievances and complaints policy, which is available on our website. That policy details how to make a complaint and what action you can expect from HNSW if you do make a complaint.

 

Is HNSW likely to share my personal information with people overseas?

We are unlikely to share your information with overseas recipients. If that were a possibility, we would only share your information under the conditions set out above (under ‘How could my information be used?’), and with prior written consent from you. We would also only send information securely, with reassurances from the recipient about their ability to keep your information secure.

 

What if HNSW receives information about me without asking for it?

If we receive unsolicited information about you, we will determine whether we could have rightfully collected that information if we had asked you for it, and whether the information is already contained in a Commonwealth record. If we could not have rightfully collected the information (under the Privacy Principles) and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will destroy the information as soon as is practical.

 

Definitions

Personal information identifies someone. Names, telephone numbers and addresses are examples of personal information

Sensitive information usually identifies someone, and gives more detail about them than personal information. Information about someone’s health, ethnicity, sexual orientation or religion are examples of sensitive information

A client is a person who approaches Hepatitis NSW seeking information, support, membership, advocacy or other services.

 

 

This page was last updated 14 Oct 2016


Hepatitis NSW Privacy Policy - PDF